Saturday, January 10, 2009

Dana Gillespie - Foolish Seasons (uk 1967 London Lp)


Dana Gillespie - Foolish Seasons (uk 1968 London Lp)

Born: March 30, 1949 , London, England, United Kingdom

Member of: Dana Gillespie & Joachim Palden, Big Jay McNeely & Dana Gillespie

Also Known As: Richenda Antoinette de Winterstein Gillespie
[Birth name]

Tracklist:
01. You Just Gotta Know My Mind
02. Tears In My Eyes
03. Life Is Short
04. Souvenirs Of Stefan
05. Can't You See I'm Dreaming
06. No No No
07. He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
08. London Social Degree
09. Dead
10. Foolish Seasons
11. Where Will You Be
12. Hard Lovin' Loser

Although she would eventually become most known as a blues singer, at the outset of her recording career in the mid- to late '60s,Dana Gillespie flirted with pop/rock, folk-rock, and mildly psychedelic baroque pop. All of those styles can be heard on her obscure 1968 debut album, Foolish Seasons, which was oddly issued in the U.S. but not in the U.K., despite the heavily British-European cast to the production and arrangements. The melange of approaches makes for an indecisive direction and uneven quality in certain respects. Yet at the same time, it makes the record an undeniably interesting, at times even exhilarating, slice of eclectic late-'60s Swinging London-tinged pop. Very roughly speaking, Gillespie echoed the material and vocals of fellow British woman pop/rock singers such as Marianne Faithfull and Dusty Springfield at points, though her voice was at once both huskier and smokier than the young Faithfull’s, and gentler and more whispery than Springfield's. The styles tried on for size include the breezy psych-pop of "You Just Gotta Know My Mind," a Donovan composition that Donovan himself never recorded; the very Faithful-esque (in the good sense) wispy folk-pop of "Tears in My Eyes" and Gillespie's own composition "Foolish Seasons"; the sunshine pop-influenced orchestral arrangements of "Life Is Short" and "London Social Degree," both penned by cult British pop/rocker Billy Nicholls; the gothic Euro-pop of "Souvenirs of Stefan," which vaguely recalls the likes of Francoise Hardy; and the downright catchy, sexy, mod pop of "No! No! No!" Further unexpected turns are taken with the almost pre-goth blues-pop death wish "Dead," and the haunting, eccentric cover of Richard Farina's "Hard Lovin' Loser." Sure, there are a couple of icky-sweet pop clunkers along the way (including Gillespie's sole other self-penned number on the album, "He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not"). On the whole, though, it's an extremely likable (if somewhat stylistically confused) album, with nonstop unpredictably luscious and imaginative production. The U.K. 2006 CD reissue on Rev-Ola has thorough historical liner notes, including many quotes from Gillespie herself.
~ Richie Unterberger, All Music Guide

Download Links:
Filename: Dana Gillespie - Foolish Seasons (uk 1967 London Lp)....rar Size: 74.92 MB
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4 comments:

123 123 said...

Interesting article as for me. It would be great to read something more about this theme. Thank you for giving this information.
The only thing this blog miss is such photo of sexy girl :)
Sexy Lady
Blonde Escorts UK

bobbysu said...

thank you very much

Anonymous said...

Thank you been looking for Souvenirs of stefan for ages

Anonymous said...

thanx for this !! beautiful !!!