Friday, January 9, 2009

Joan Baez - Diamonds and Rust (us 1975)



Born: January 9, 1941 , New York, NY, United States

Currently: Woodside, CA, United States

Related Artists: Bob Dylan

Notes: Sister of Mimi Farina.

Also Known As: Joan Chandos Baez [birth name]

Genres: Folk, Singer/Songwriter
Track List :
01. Diamonds and Rust
02. Fountain Of Sorrow
03. Never Dreamed You'd Leave In Summer
04. Children And All That Jazz
05. Simple Twist Of Fate
06. Blue Sky
07. Hello In There
08. Jesse
09. Winds Of The Old Days
10. Dida (Duet with Joni Mitchell)
11. Medley: I Dream Of Jeannie / Danny Boy

With the Vietnam War winding down, Joan Baez, who had devoted one side of her last album to her trip to Hanoi, delivered the kind of commercial album A&M Records must have wanted when it signed her three years earlier. But she did it on her own terms, putting together a session band of contemporary jazz veterans like Larry Carlton, Wilton Felder, and Joe Sample, and mixing a wise selection from the work of current singer-songwriters like Jackson Browne and John Prine with pop covers of Stevie Wonder and the Allman Brothers Band, and an unusually high complement of her own writing. A&M, no doubt recalling the success of her cover of the Band's "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down", released her version of the Allmans' "Blue Sky" as a single, and it got halfway up the charts. But the real hit was the title track, a self-penned masterpiece on the singer's favorite subject, her relationship with Bob Dylan. Outdoing the current crop of confessional singer/songwriters at soul baring, Baez sang to Dylan, reminiscing about her '60s love affair with him intensely, affectionately, and unsentimentally. Other highlights include "Winds of the Old Days", in which Baez forgave Dylan for abandoning the protest movement, as well as the jazzy "Children and All That Jazz", a delightful song about motherhood, and the wordless vocals of "Dida", a duet with Joni Mitchell accompanied by Mitchell's backup band, Tom Scott and the L.A. Express.
~ (Review from allmusic.com).
  
Download Links:
Joan Baez - Diamonds And Rust (us 1975).rar

 ...and also...

https://rapidshare.com/files/1006407630/Joan Baez - Diamonds And Rust (us 1975).rar;
---------------------------------------------------------------------

6 comments:

César Alberto said...

Thanks for post this album. For some strange reason it was hard to find... Gracias!

Anonymous said...

Nice post. Thanks.

Thinktink606432 said...

Links don't work anymore :(

alfaios said...

NEW Rapidshare link posted. Enjoy!

Anonymous said...

Hi - Any chance of reposting - the link is gone again

Thanks for sharing! :)

alfaios said...

NEW link posted. Enjoy!